July 13, 2016 10:22 PM

Londoners bound for Rio

The British Olympic Association has today announced the 80 track and field athletes who will compete for Team GB at next month’s Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

 

Olympic Champions Jess Ennis-Hill, Mo Farah and Greg Rutherford will seek to retain their Olympic crowns in Brazil having triumphed on ‘Super Saturday’ at London 2012, with Farah also defending his 5000m title.

 

London 2012 medallists Christine Ohuruogu, who also won Olympic gold at Beijing 2008, and Robbie Grabarz also return and will again compete in the 400m and high jump respectively while Jo Pavey is set to compete in her fifth Olympic Games in the 10,000m.

 

British athletes have enjoyed a successful 12 months in the build-up to Rio 2016 with the team winning seven medals at Beijing 2015. Ennis-Hill, Farah and Rutherford all claimed gold while Shara Proctor took long jump silver and there were bronze medals for the men’s and women’s 4x400m relay teams.

 

Just last week, the team then took away 16 medals from the European Championships after winning five gold, three silver and eight bronze in Amsterdam.

 

Team GB Chef de Mission Mark England said: “Track and field is one of the showpiece sports of an Olympic Games and in these 80 athletes we have a team full of the ability, pedigree and experience to match the spectacle.

 

“It’s great to welcome back the household names who lit up London 2012 but I’m also sure the country can look forward to new heroes emerging in the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro this summer.

 

“With well over 300 athletes now selected and just over three weeks to go until the start of the Games, Team GB, with an estimated 360 athletes in total, is shaping up to be the most talented team we’ve ever taken to an Olympic Games.”

 

Athletics Team Leader Neil Black said: “I’m very excited by this group of athletes and what I think we can achieve in Rio. 

“There’s a real blend of experience and exciting new talent, with the likes of Olympic gold medallists Mo, Jess, Greg and Christine, selected alongside those becoming Olympians for the first time, like Dina Asher-Smith, Chris Baker, Jazmin Sawyers and Elliot Giles.

“This is the best prepared and arguably strongest team we have ever selected.  We believe the world class level of performances this group can achieve will see us challenging for a number of places on the podium.”

 

Jess Ennis-Hill said: “Everything’s coming together now and I’m feeling good. Training over the past few weeks has been going really well and it’s been good to be back in the competitive environment recently. There’s still some time left before Rio to put some work in as well.

“London was an incredible experience and the two journeys to London and Rio have been completely different, which I’ve really enjoyed. If I was able to defend my title in Rio it will certainly be one of my greatest achievements.”

 

Martyn Rooney said: “I’m over the moon to be selected for my third Olympics, I’m hoping that Rio will be my most successful yet.

After a successful European Championships, both individually and the team as a whole, I’m setting my sights on the final in the individual 400m and a medal in the 4x400m relay.”

 

Men:Women:Relays:
100m100mMen:
James DasaoluAsha Philip4x100m
James EllingtonDesiree HenryJames Dasaolu
Chijindu UjahDaryll NeitaJames Ellington
  Chijindu Ujah
200m200mAdam Gemili
Adam GemiliDina Asher-SmithDanny Talbot
Danny TalbotJodie WilliamsNethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Richard Kilty
  Ojie Edoburun
400m400mHarry Aikines-Aryeetey
Martyn RooneyChristine Ohuruogu 
Matthew Hudson-SmithEmily Diamond4x400m
Rabah YousifSeren Bundy-DaviesMartyn Rooney
  Matthew Hudson-Smith
800m800mRabah Yousif
Michael RimmerLynsey SharpJack Green
Elliot GilesShelayna Oskan-ClarkeDelano Williams
  Nigel Levine
1500m1500mJarryd Dunn
Chris O'HareLaura Muir 
Charlie GriceLaura Weightman4x100m
  Asha Philip
5000m5000mDesiree Henry
Mo FarahEilish McColganDaryll Neita
Tom FarrellStephanie TwellDina Asher-Smith
Andrew ButchartLaura WhittleBianca Williams
  Ashleigh Nelson
10,000m10,000mLouise Bloor
Andy VernonJo Pavey 
Mo FarahBeth Potter4x400m
Ross MillingtonJessica AndrewsChristine Ohuruogu
  Emily Diamond
3000m steeplechase3000m steeplechaseSeren Bundy-Davies
Rob MullettLennie WaiteEilidh Doyle
  Anyika Onuora
110m hurdles110m hurdlesMargaret Adeoye
Andy PozziTiffany PorterKelly Massey
Lawrence ClarkeCindy Ofili 
   
400m hurdles400m hurdles 
Sebastian RodgerEilidh Doyle 
Jack Green  
   
High JumpHigh Jump 
Robbie GrabarzMorgan Lake 
Chris Baker  
   
Pole VaultPole Vault 
Luke CuttsHolly Bradshaw 
   
Long JumpLong Jump 
Greg RutherfordLorraine Ugen 
 Shara Proctor 
 Jazmin Sawyers 
   
Hammer ThrowHammer Throw 
Nick MillerSophie Hitchon 
Chris Bennett  
Mark Dry  
   
20km race walkDiscus Throw 
Tom BosworthJade Lally 
   
50km race walkHeptathlon 
Dominic KingKatarina Johnson-Thompson 
 Jessica Ennis-Hill 
   
MarathonMarathon 
Callum HawkinsSonia Samuels 
Tsegai TeweldeAlyson Dixon 
Derek Hawkins  

 

Share this:
Tags: